Vera Brezhneva

Born Today
Home/Vera Brezhneva
Vera Brezhneva
Vera Brezhneva
Worked like:
Born:
February 03, 1982
Birth Name:
Vera Viktorovna Galushka
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Gave birth to her 2nd child at age 27, a daughter Sarah Kiperman on December 16, 2009. Child's father is her now ex-husband, Mikhail Kiperman.
Her stage name, Vera Brezhneva, was given to her by Konstantin Meladze, co-manager of VIA Gra (AKA Nu Virgos), in honor of the famous Soviet leader Leonid Brezhnev, who, like her, was born in the small Ukrainian town of Dneprodzerzhinsk. Her real name is Vera Viktorovna Galushka.
She was a member of the Russian/Ukrainian girl-group VIA Gra (AKA Nu Virgos) from Summer 2003, when she was invited to replace founding member Alena Vinnitskaya, who had left to pursue a solo career, until July 2007, when she left on a "tvorcheskiy otpusk" ("creative holiday") to spend more time with her family. Despite hopes that she would return, Vera announced her decision to permanently leave the group in December 2007. She has since pursued her own solo career.
She is the sister-in-law of Ukrainian comedian Aleksandr Tsekalo, who is married to her younger sister Viktoriya. Aleksandr and Viktoriya met through Vera, who often works with Aleksandr.
Gave birth to her 1st child at age 19, a daughter Sophia Voychenko on Match 30, 2001. Child's father is her now ex-boyfriend, Vitaly Voychenko.
Celebs News
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
Born in 1982
Lizzy Caplan
Lizzy Caplan
June 30, 1982
Tuba Büyüküstün
Tuba Büyüküstün
July 05, 1982
Paula Labaredas
Paula Labaredas
July 06, 1982