Vera Ralston

Born Today
Home/Vera Ralston

Vera Ralston photos

Vera Ralston
Vera Ralston
Worked like:
Born:
July 12, 1923
Died:
February 09, 2003
Age:
79
Birth Name:
Vera Helena Hruba
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Her age and date of birth are often uncertain; at various times some scholars gave her birthyear as 1919, 1920, 1921, and 1923 as her year of birth and in some cases her month of birth was listed as July versus June. Her accurate date of birth is July 12, 1923, as verfied by the social security death index as well as her burial records at Santa Barbara Cemetery, Santa Barbara, California.
Interviewed by Johnny Carson on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), Maureen Stapleton was asked what she did to make herself feel better when she knew she'd given a bad performance. "I look through the TV Guide and try to find a Vera Hruba Ralston picture to watch," said Stapleton, "because I know, no matter how bad a performance I may have given, I could NEVER be as bad as she was!".
The surname Ralston was taken from the name of a popular breakfast cereal.
Escaped her native Czechoslovakia on the last plane out before the Nazis closed the borders.
Sister of Rudy Ralston.
Celebs News
Christian Bale states that under every possible way, he never meant to hurt George Clooney
  Christian Bale in a current interview held by the Wall Street Journal stated that George Clooney’s likes need to have a firm seat and to turn off whine switch that is in their system, as he is tired... Read More
Padma Lakshmi never expected that her bikini Shot would turn up being Viral
  Padma Lakshmi last week had posted a picture where she was caught running on the beach clad in a bikini which had quite an interesting caption, never expected that it would ever go viral. In Miami, at the... Read More
Carmen Electra has her success in commercials too
  Carmen Electra was born Tara Leigh Patrich. Carmen is an American actress, model, television artist, dancer and singer. She gained immense popularity for her titillating pictures in the Playboy magazine. Some of her other popular works include the... Read More
Born in 1923
Suzanne Cloutier
Suzanne Cloutier
July 10, 1923
Vera Ralston
Vera Ralston
July 12, 1923
Estelle Getty
Estelle Getty
July 25, 1923