Vidya Balan

Born Today
Home/Vidya Balan
Vidya Balan
Vidya Balan
Worked like:
Born:
January 01, 1978
Birth Name:
Vidya P. Balan
Country:
Awards:
30 wins & 23 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Did her schooling from St. Antony's School and later on at St. Xavier's College where she graduated in Sociology. She soon started work on her MA from Mumbai University when she was offered a role in a Malayalam film starring Mohanlal, but it was later shelved due to issues with the director.
Speaks English, Hindi, Malayalam, and Tamil. After filming Parineeta (2005), can also speak Bengali quite well.
A Tamilian from Kerala, she hails from the Iyer community in Palghat, on the border of Tamil Nadu and Kerala.
Daughter-in-law of actress, model Salome (Tu Hi Mere Zindagi 1965).
Listed as number 8 of 'Top Bollywood Actresses' of 2006. (rediff.com, 8-25-2006)
Personal Quotes
Neither of my first two Malayalam films got completed, and I walked out of the third, a Tamil film, because I was not comfortable. I was replaced in another Tamil film with the excuse that I could not act. They made me feel ugly to the point where I was scared to look in the mirror. In retrospect I thank God, and by God's grace today the going is good.
Share this
Celebs News
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Born in 1978
Marzena Godecki
Marzena Godecki
September 28, 1978
Mira Popovic
Mira Popovic
September 30, 1978
Kala Savage
Kala Savage
October 16, 1978
Popular Celebrities