Viggo Mortensen

Born Today
Home/Viggo Mortensen

Viggo Mortensen photos

Viggo Mortensen
Viggo Mortensen
Worked like:
Born:
October 20, 1958
Birth Name:
Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.
Nickname:
Vig
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 32 wins & 44 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
As Viggo lived in Argentina as a child, he is a fan of Argentine soccer team San Lorenzo (real name of the team: "San Lorenzo of Almagro", from Buenos Aires City).Viggo usually wear clothes and accessories with this team's colors (red & blue) the last time in public, at the Rome Festival, in the "Alatriste" Premiere.
In 2003 he visited Denmark and had a booksigning, an art exhibition opening and The Lord of The Rings premiere.
Speaks fluent English, Spanish, Danish, and French, but he also speaks Swedish and Norwegian reasonably well.
In Eastern Promises (2007) his Russian/Ukrainian dialect coach was Olegar Fedoro.
At Rome film Festival to promote his 2 new movies: Appaloosa (2008) and Good (2008). He is here between 23rd and 28th October. [October 2008]
Personal Quotes
(On his research for Eastern Promises (2007)) I found some materials, some books and also a documentary a friend of mine made called "The Mark of Cain". It's a hard thing to do but she went into maximum-security prisons in Russia and spoke to people like Nikolai. And I went to Russia as well. I read and listened to and looked up anything I could that had to do with Russians even loosely connected with this story. The more Russian I could be and seem authentically, the better it would be.
Share this
[on A History of Violence] If not the best, it's one of the best movies I've ever been in. There's no such thing as a perfect movie, but in the way that that script was handled, the way it was shot ... it's a perfect film noir movie, or it's close to perfect I should say.
Share this
I'm not 23 years old and I don't have plans to make another 20 big Hollywood movies or something.
Share this
[on awards] I don't' think awards make you better, they don't really have any effect. They can have a negative effect on your career, or they can have a positive effect in terms of business, but I don't think they can help you do the job better. I think it's kind of a crapshoot.
Share this
Well, I certainly wouldn't be here and my face wouldn't be up there on a poster if it wasn't for the success of Lord of the Rings. It's just a fact: film-making, finance, life.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2014
2014
2011
2009
2008
2008
2005
2004
2003
2003
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1989
1987
1985
Celebs News
Pregnant Keira Knightley States that she is not quite prepared for a Baby
  'I'm in denial at the moment,' well this is exactly what pregnant Keira Knightley came up with when she was asked to say something about her pregnancy as she chats in the Jimmy Kimmel Show! Well, let us... Read More
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
Date | 2015-05-06 11:14:23
  The journey of Tyler Perry, the actor, the filmmaker, playwright, author, and songwriter who has a specialization in the genre of the gospel began from New Orleans where he was born in 1969. It is said that his... Read More
The outrageous rock star look of Johnny Depp
Johnny Depp, 51, was seen with his two-month-old wife Amber Heard, 29 at the airport on Tuesday, April 21. He had on way too many accessories and looked like a complete rock star. He was there at the... Read More
Born in 1958
Katherine Wallach
Katherine Wallach
July 13, 1958
Billy Mays
Billy Mays
July 20, 1958
Richard Burgi
Richard Burgi
July 30, 1958
Popular Celebrities