Wes Anderson

Born Today
Home/Wes Anderson
Wes Anderson
Wes Anderson
Worked like:
Born:
May 01, 1969
Birth Name:
Wesley Wales Anderson
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 67 wins & 98 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Many of his cast members have connections to The Godfather (1972). His first film, Bottle Rocket (1994), featured James Caan. Rushmore (1998) starred Jason Schwartzman, son of Talia Shire, and he has become a regular in Anderson's films. That film also featured numerous Godfather references. Roman Coppola, son of director Francis Ford Coppola and cousin to Schwartzman, has also co-written several of his films.
Wrote Bottle Rocket (1996), Rushmore (1998) and The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) with Owen Wilson, whose brother, Luke Wilson, appears in all three movies.
Wrote The Darjeeling Limited (2007) and Moonrise Kingdom (2012) with Roman Coppola. Coppola's cousin Jason Schwartzman co-wrote the former film, and appeared in both, as well as in Rushmore (1998).
While shooting The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) the once pasty and bookish Anderson got a tan, grew his hair long, and got into better shape. His frequent star, Anjelica Huston, noted that Wes had suddenly become handsome.
Has an Italian song about him called "Wes Anderson" by I Cani. The music video is a tribute to the director and his movies.
Personal Quotes
I guess when I think about it, one of the things I like to dramatise, and what is sometimes funny, is someone coming unglued. I don't consider myself someone who is making the argument that I support these choices. I just think it can be funny.
Share this
[on developing the historical backdrop of 'The Grand Budapest Hotel']I can't say that I have some new analysis of totalitarianism. I don't want to stay away from anything or steer away from anything or avoid anything. What we know, and the politics and meaning of all this stuff, ought to be in there.
Share this
Anytime I make a movie, I really have absolutely no idea how it's going to go over. I've had the whole range of different kinds of reactions.
Share this
I have a way of filming things and staging them and designing sets. There were times when I thought I should change my approach, but in fact, this is what I like to do. It's sort of like my handwriting as a movie director. And somewhere along the way, I think I've made the decision: I'm going to write in my own handwriting.
Share this
My experience with casting children is that... the whole movie is going to rest on their shoulders, so you have to set aside time and wait for the perfect people to appear.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2014
2013
2003
2003
1999
1999
1999
Celebs News
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 08:21:46
  The American actor Armie Hammer is married to television personality Elizabeth Chambers. Recently Elizabeth gave birth to a baby girl in December, Harper. When the Lone Ranger star was asked about his role as a father, the actor... Read More
Richard Gere and his estranged wife fight for $100 million fortune
  The actor, Richard Gere and his “Bond girl” estranged wife, Carey Lowell are heading for a divorce and trying to get things settled in the court and trying to fight for his $100 million fortune after resolving their... Read More
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
SOFIA VERGARA SHOWED UP IN A HILARIOUS WAY
Date | 2015-05-06 08:09:59
Sofia Margarita Vergara is well known as a Colombian-American actress, producer, comedienne, television host, model as well as a business woman. Vergara was popularly known as co-host of the television show for Spanish-language television network Univision, and she... Read More
Born in 1969
Aga Muhlach
Aga Muhlach
August 12, 1969
Chandra Wilson
Chandra Wilson
August 27, 1969
Trina McGee
Trina McGee
September 06, 1969