Wolfgang Reitherman

Born Today
Home/Wolfgang Reitherman

Wolfgang Reitherman photos

Wolfgang Reitherman
Wolfgang Reitherman
Born:
June 26, 1909
Died:
May 22, 1985
Age:
75
Nickname:
Woolie
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Retired from Walt Disney Productions in 1981.
Father of actors Bruce Reitherman, Robert Reitherman and Richard Reitherman.
Before joining Disney in 1934, he was employed as a draftsman by Douglas Aircraft.
Was part of the inner circle of Disney animators, known as the "nine old men". The other members were Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, Milt Kahl, Marc Davis, Eric Larson, Ward Kimball, John Lounsbery and Les Clark.
Served in the U.S. Air Force during World War II and won the Distinguished Flying Cross, having seen action in Africa, China, India and the South Pacific.
Personal Quotes
We used to watch pictures in slow motion at night after work- sports, horse races in slow motion and all you could do was talk about it, you never could grab hold of any fixed formula but finally things came to pass. You knew the weight had to be supported all the time because from birth to death gravity is working on you.
Share this
Everyone thought he was crazy. I mean, Phil Harris in a Rudyard Kipling film? Still, I always trusted Walt. He had a good batting average.
Share this
[on his approach to animating fight scenes] There's that moment where the two adversaries face each other and hopefully you didn't know what was going to happen.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1973
1973
1961
1960
1953
1953
1951
1950
1941
1940
1940
1936
1935
Celebs News
Adrien Brody in final negotiations for the thriller Backtrack
Saban films is trying to get hold of the Pianist actor Adrian Brody’s latest flick Backtrack and is in negotiation for the US rights after the movie was premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival. It is second title... Read More
Emma Watson Shines Bright At the Time Magazine’s Time 100 Party in a Three-Piece Dior ensemble
  Emma Watson, the Harry Potter fame teen actress, is no longer a teen anymore, and she has been proving this point for quite some time now. She showed up at the Time magazine’s Time 100 party in a... Read More
Get the update on Woody Allen's Latest update
  The one writer, director and actor who are possibly everyone’s favorite, is none other than Woody Allen is quite close to release his latest film soon. He has been quite still after Blue Jasmine of 2013, the multi-talented... Read More
Born in 1909
Wolfgang Reitherman
Wolfgang Reitherman
June 26, 1909