Yancy Butler

Born Today
Home/Yancy Butler

Yancy Butler photos

Yancy Butler
Yancy Butler
Worked like:
Born:
July 02, 1970
Birth Name:
Yancy Victoria Butler
Nickname:
Fans like to call her simply: "YB"
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ranked #61 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women In The World" (2002)
Took over a year off acting after the cancellation of Witchblade (2001) in 2002 to regain her health. She returned in late 2003, having filmed an independent movie and a guest appearance on The Lyon's Den (2003).
Daughter of Joe Butler, drummer for The Lovin' Spoonful.
In November 2003, she was ordered to enter a substance-abuse treatment program following her arrest for disorderly conduct after being found intoxicated and wandering in and out of traffic.
Personal Quotes
[When asked if she got any feedback from the comic book fans on her role in Witchblade] We have gotten great feedback from the comic book fans. We did that whole comic book tour circuit last summer, and the fans couldn't have been happier. There was definitely some pressure there because, unlike a lot of other comic book characters, my character had never had a voice. The first day you should have seen me. I was so nervous because these people had been living with this character for years, and I had to give Sara her first voice.
Share this
[when asked if she likes being a TV star] Chubby Checker just asked for my autograph. That, and being a Jeopardy question, just made my entire career! I was worth $400.
Share this
[on shooting Witchblade with a injury] It was hard, but my attitude is, you're paying me, I'm yours. I'll go till I drop.
Share this
[when asked what roles she thought her fans most associated her with] Very action-oriented characters, which is not something that I sought out at all. Those roles just kind of graciously fell in my lap, which I'll ride for as long as I can. Keep kicking and blading people and stuff. But I think of films like Drop Zone with Wesley Snipes and films like Hard Target with Jean Claude Van Damme. I think that those are the kind of things that people are more familiar with. Sara Pezzini is different from those characters, however. I feel for her. A lot of stuff is going on. She's having a bit of a meltdown. I think it's wonderful that Ralph Hemecker is able to write and really construct a character like a jigsaw puzzle. She's not all hard and male-hating and not 'I'll annihilate anything that says good morning to me'. She is not just angry and bitter or somebody that's just fluffed up, we very much could've gone in that direction. So I'm liking this character more. I think it's an extension of everything that I've of worked for.
Share this
Celebs News
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
Born in 1970
Hillary Matthews
Hillary Matthews
September 01, 1970
Padma Lakshmi
Padma Lakshmi
September 01, 1970
Hye-su Kim
Hye-su Kim
September 05, 1970