Yvette Fielding

Born Today
Home/Yvette Fielding
Yvette Fielding
Yvette Fielding
Worked like:
Born:
September 23, 1968
Nickname:
Yvvie
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Fielding was at one stage considered to take part in BBC1's Halloween 1992 Halloween programme 'Ghostwatch'. Fielding, who was a Blue Peter presenter at the time, was warned off the show through fear of public backlash. The BBC then cast Sarah Greene in the 'presenter' role who herself was once a Blue Peter presenter. In a strange twist of fate Fielding went on to present 'Most Haunted' ten years later, a show which was similar to 'Ghostwatch'.
She was the youngest presenter on Blue Peter.
She and Most Haunted (2002) producer Karl Beattie got engaged on a live broadcast of City Hospital.
Sister of Rick Fielding.
Has 2 children, son William (from 1st marriage) and daughter Mary (with Karl).
Personal Quotes
Especially now with this Lisbon Treaty being signed, we have to hold on to everything that is dear to our country. As far as I'm concerned, where's the great in Great Britain gone? We're losing everything. It makes me really upset. We're losing our identity, slowly but surely. (Speaking in 2009)
Share this
I'm a massive Queen fan.
Share this
Celebs News
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Daniel Day Lewis’ birthday special
Date | 2015-05-06 08:02:05
  Daniel Day Lewis celebrated his 58th birthday on April 29, 2015. The Hollywood actor created history by winning three Oscars for Best Actor. The actor developed his acting skills by imitating his neighbors. In his early days, he... Read More
Josh Holloway grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence
  Josh Holloway, famous for his role as James Sawyer Ford in the hit television series Lost, has grabbed the lead role in CBS drama pilot Intelligence. It is based on Dissident by John Dixon that is an unpublished... Read More
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Olivia Wilde discusses “Body Team 12”
Date | 2015-05-06 07:57:00
  Olivia Wilde is known for her works in House and Tron: Legacy is trying her hands in staying behind the camera with her recent documentary as a producer. The documentary Body Team 12 is directed by David Darg.... Read More
Born in 1968
Paula Ann Bland
Paula Ann Bland
May 23, 1968
Kylie Minogue
Kylie Minogue
May 28, 1968
Renee Allman
Renee Allman
May 30, 1968
Popular Celebrities