Ziyi Zhang

Born Today
Home/Ziyi Zhang
Ziyi Zhang
Ziyi Zhang
Worked like:
Born:
February 09, 1979
Birth Name:
Zhang Zi-Yi
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 45 wins & 38 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Engaged to Israeli venture capitalist Vivi Nevo. [August 2008]
Family includes: Li Zhousheng (mom), Zhang Yuanxiao (dad) & Zhang Zinan (older brother)
Even though she has been in many kung-fu movies, she is not actually a trained martial artist, so in fact she uses many dance moves in her fight sequences.
Listed in People Magazine's '50 Most Beautiful People' List in 2005.
On November 21, 2006, the Wall Street Journal voted her one of its "Top 10 Remarkable Women In Asian Business Circles". The newspaper commented that although Zhang Ziyi is not a typical business leader, she has great influence on the entertainment industry.
Personal Quotes
Working in Hollywood, it's clear the more money you have, the more technology you can get. So you can build a whole Japanese set. Only in Hollywood! I couldn't believe the first day I walked on the set. Rob Marshall walked me like a tourist round the set. It took 40 minutes, so how big was that? Today, it can be winter and tomorrow, summer. Everything's unbelievable.
Share this
It was so hard working for him, but I like the challenge. We don't learn the script, every day we had to, erm ... improvise. [on working with Wong Kar-wai in '2046']
Share this
I've discovered that I value simplicity above all in dressing. I don't like anything I wear to be too complicated or fussy.
Share this
I don't like kick-ass stereotypical roles. I already turn a lot down, even when they promise me a lot of money. I really want to do something in Europe. With a small movie, it can be an interesting challenge. But I have to get the right project. I don't think it's so important to go to Hollywood. All that trash that comes out of there! I don't want to do that.
Share this
You know, I never think I can become an actress. But it happened. Not because I dreamed it, but because it happened.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2010
2009
2007
2004
2004
2001
1997
1994
1952
Celebs News
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Filmmaker Eli Roth signed by WME
Date | 2015-06-01 00:29:06
  Eli Roth, the American director, writer, producer, and actor has been recently signed by WME. The director whose movies cost little but make huge money had spent much of his career at CAA. This change was needed and... Read More
Nikki Reed enjoying honeymoon with hubby Ian Somerhalder
  Newlywed Nikki Reed, 26 and Ian Somerhalder, 36 was found lounging in Tulum, Mexico before setting off to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The couple recently got married in a ceremony in Malibu, California on April, 26. They spent... Read More
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Jared Leto as The Joker in Suicide Squad
Date | 2015-06-01 00:15:17
  The 43-year-old actor Jared Leto has been documenting his transformation for his role as The Joker in the upcoming movie Suicide Squad by David Ayer. The Oscar-winning actor shared an Instagram pic on Saturday where he showed off... Read More
Born in 1979
MyAnna Buring
MyAnna Buring
September 22, 1979
Susanne Wuest
Susanne Wuest
September 26, 1979
Brandon Barash
Brandon Barash
October 04, 1979