Barbara Stanwyck

Born Today
Home/Barbara Stanwyck

Barbara Stanwyck photos

Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck
Worked like:
Born:
July 16, 1907
Died:
January 20, 1990
Age:
82
Birth Name:
Ruby Catherine Stevens
Nickname:
Missy
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Ailing, she was replaced by Susan Hayward in Heat of Anger (1972), which was to have been a pilot for a prospective TV series to be called "Fitzgerald and Pride."
She did not have a funeral and has no grave. Her ashes are scattered in Lone Pine, California.
Stanwyck vehemently opposed the presidency of Franklin D. Roosevelt. She felt that if someone from her disadvantaged background had risen to success, others should be able to do the same without government intervention or assistance.
Inducted into the Hall of Great Western Performers of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in 1973.
Her father was a bricklayer.
Personal Quotes
I couldn't remember my name for weeks. I'd be at the theater and hear them calling, "Miss Stanwyck, Miss Stanwyck", and I'd think, "Where is that dame? Why doesn't she answer? By crickie, it's me!"
Share this
My only problem is finding a way to play my fortieth fallen female in a different way from my thirty-ninth.
Share this
[In the 1960s, explaining her four-year absence from films after Forty Guns (1957)] Nobody asked me. They don't normally write parts for women my age because America is now a country of youth. We've matured and moved on. The past belongs to the past.
Share this
Egotism - usually just a case of mistaken nonentity.
Share this
I want to go on until they have to shoot me.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2003
1987
1985
1981
1975
1964
1959
1958
1953
1953
1951
1947
1947
1947
1939
1935
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
Celebs News
Hayden Panettiere may helped in Heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko's sizzling ratings
  Hayden Leslie Panettiere or Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, singer, model, and activist. She gained recognition for her performances in NBC series Heroes as cheerleader Claire Bennet. Hayden Panettiere also portrayed the role of Juliette Barnes in... Read More
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Bryan Cranston Has Huge Success In Television Shows
  Bryan Cranston, is an American actor, voice over artist, producer, screenwriter. His breakthrough role was as Walter White in the smash hit AMC crime drama Breakin Bad. His other famous television roles are Hal in the hit show... Read More
Born in 1907
Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
July 06, 1907
Barbara Stanwyck
Barbara Stanwyck
July 16, 1907
Adrienne Ames
Adrienne Ames
August 03, 1907
Popular Celebrities