Biao Yuen

Born Today
Home/Biao Yuen
Biao Yuen
Biao Yuen
Worked like:
Born:
July 26, 1957
Birth Name:
Hsia Ling-Jun
Nickname:
Little Brother
Country:
Awards:
1 win & 4 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Attended Peking Opera school, run by Yu Jim Yuen who moved to Hong Kong from Mainland China. By the time Yuen Biao, Jackie Chan, and Sammo Hung graduated, Peking Opera performances were declining in popularity (a fictionalized account is told in Painted Faces 1988, starring Sammo Hung as their infamously strict teacher Yu Jim Yuen.) These graduates skilled in Peking Opera and martial arts then entered film business to apply their life-long skills, transforming the waning swordplay and (old school) kung fu genres in 1970s-1980s, and inventing the now classic, multi-genre modern action of 1980s.
"Yuen" is the surname of his Peking Opera school teacher, Yu Jim Yuen. Many school graduates take the name as their stage name, in honor of their teacher. "Biao" means a youthful tiger in its prime.
Introduced nephew Edmond Fung Yuen-Man to film production. Fung has now directed Futago (2005).
Biao has worn spectacles since adolescence. Although in most movies he does not not wear spectacles he can be seen wearing his own pairs in Wheels on Meals (19834), Mr Vampire 2 (1986), and Hunted Hunter (1997).
Is one of the rare HK performers who have a more loyal following in Japan than in his native Hong Kong. Thus the many Japan/HK co-productions in his work (The Setting Sun 1992, Bakayaro! 1991, No Problem 2 2002.) For the Kung Fu-soccer comedy The Champions (1983), he was promoted as a wholesome, super-athlete version of Japan's pop idol culture. As the norm for idols in Japan, Yuen released several music albums despite his rudimentary grasp on Japanese and pop music. Documented as recently as 2004, Yuen still makes the occasional personalized replies to his Japanese fans.
Personal Quotes
"We'd known about Bruce Lee ever since we were children. Regarding what he could do, he did deserve people's admiration. On film, his kung fu was magnificent, but as far as filming technique is concerned, those old films were not that sophisticated. They were one-man shows. If he hadn't been so great, there would have been nothing to see. [Jackie Chan, Sammo Hung and I] had all done "Enter the Dragon" together with Lam Ching-Ying. Bruce Lee liked our group, the stunt-men, very much. After he died, action films declined for a while. Then Sammo Hung and [the rest of] us emerged. We made action films together, with Sammo Hung as leader." - from Project A DVD interview.
Share this
"Kung fu talent is abundant in China. But is there an experienced person who can mold this potential to make films, action films? Like Sammo Hung or Jackie Chan, who have the desire for action films, and able to teach them? I don't think there ever will be." - from Project A DVD interview.
Share this
"By the time we came out to work in Hong Kong film industry, we realized that our teacher had taught us useful things, since we didn't go to normal schools. We studied opera so we entered the entertainment industry. If there wasn't a film industry, we would have been lost. We were lucky that in Hong Kong, people liked this kind of film, and there were people who could perform it to represent Hong Kong. This became the mainstream film. Then eventually, Hong Kong became renowned for it." - from Project A DVD interview.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
1988
1988
1988
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1972
1972
1972
Celebs News
Tough guy Jason Statham putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy
  Jason Statham impressed with his Spy co-star, Melissa McCarthy. The tough guy admitted to being putty in the hands of Melissa McCarthy’s comedy genius. He said it is really difficult not to break into laughter if you are... Read More
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Mark Wahlberg’s left elbow wrapped up
Date | 2015-05-06 06:24:16
Mark Wahlberg was leaving after lunch in Beverly Hills with his left elbow wrapped in a therapeutic muscle tape. The Pain & Gain star looked fit and perfectly trim in a grey T-shirt and black jeans. He wore... Read More
Ethan Hawke is all smiles after losing his Boyhood Oscar
  Ethan Hawke made an appearance at the Late Night with Seth Meyers, and the actor said that he was not mad at losing an Oscar for his movie Boyhood. The actor said that it is better if you... Read More
Born in 1957
Carole Bouquet
Carole Bouquet
August 18, 1957
Darby Hinton
Darby Hinton
August 19, 1957
Mary Stavin
Mary Stavin
August 20, 1957