Bibi Besch

Born Today
Home/Bibi Besch
Bibi Besch
Bibi Besch
Worked like:
Born:
February 01, 1940
Died:
September 07, 1996
Age:
56
Birth Name:
Bibiana M. Kochert
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Passed away on September 7, 1996, the day before the original Star Trek (1966) series' 30th anniversary.
Gave birth to her only child at age 30, a daughter Samantha Mathis on May 12, 1970. Child's father is her now ex-husband by surname Mathis.
Attended and graduated from Horace Greeley High School in Chappaqua, New York in 1959.
Daughter of Gusti Huber.
Best remembered for her role as Dr. Carol Marcus in the sequel film Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982).
Personal Quotes
My responsibility to the audience is to be truthful and that can take many different forms; that doesn't mean to be boring. What I think is important is to reveal some aspect of myself and I can do that in a comedy or a serious piece. It's important for me to connect with something inside of me; if I don't do that, I'm ripping myself and the audience off and nobody gets anything out of it. It's to try to get to the heart of the matter, whatever that is, and it doesn't have to be heavy, either.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1996
1995
1994
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1971
1970
Celebs News
Aaron Taylor-Johnson has no doubt and believes his Quicksilver is Unique
  The previous year fans got to witness about two different versions of Quicksilver, the ultimate superhero: In "Avengers: Age of Ultron” it was Aaron Taylor-Johnson while in "X-Men: Days of Future Past” it was Evan Peters' who had... Read More
Elizabeth Olsen looks chic and modish in oversized sheer white smock
  Recently, Elizabeth Olsen appeared looking quite modish and stylish in one of that sheer white smock which was somewhat oversized and those black shorts as she took out few hours to spend time outside. She also admitted that... Read More
Gary Oldman is one of The Kimmel School of Perfect Acting
  Gary Leonard Oldman is known as an actor, musician and filmmaker. His fame has been established by his character of Sid Vicious that he played in Sid and Nancy (1986). The portrayal of his other character of Joe... Read More
Born in 1940
Bibi Besch
Bibi Besch
February 01, 1940
Vicente Fernández
Vicente Fernández
February 17, 1940
Judy Cornwell
Judy Cornwell
February 22, 1940