Bob Fosse

Born Today
Home/Bob Fosse
Bob Fosse
Bob Fosse
Born:
June 23, 1927
Died:
September 23, 1987
Age:
60
Birth Name:
Robert Louis Fosse
Nickname:
Flash
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 9 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Fosse was born in Chicago in 1927, which was the setting and time period for his famous 1975 musical, "Chicago", starring Gwen Verdon, Chita Rivera and Jerry Orbach.
Was best friends with screenwriter Paddy Chayefsky.
In 1973, he received an Academy Award for directing Cabaret (1972), a Tony Award for directing "Pippin", and an Emmy Award for directing Liza with a Z (1972). He's the only director to win all three major industry prizes in a single year.
Inducted into the American Theater Hall of Fame in 1979.
Biography in: "The Scribner Encyclopedia of American Lives." Volume Two, 1986-1990, pages 302-304. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1999.
Personal Quotes
I'm still working on my life, just like it's out of town, and when I get it fixed, I'll bring it in.
Share this
[on working with Valerie Perrine on Lenny (1974)] Quite simply, she is the best actress I have ever directed.
Share this
I thank God that I wasn't born perfect.
Share this
I like attractive people who aren't so terribly aware that they are attractive... people who aren't afraid to roll on the floor and make fools out of themselves.
Share this
They may not know what I'm doing, but they know I'm doing something!
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2009
2003
2003
1987
1983
1983
1978
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1959
1959
1952
Celebs News
Kate Winslet Looks Sunny and Ravishing for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine
  Well, by looking at Kate Winslet’s latest picture for the April Cover of InStyle Magazine as we felt was spring is in and we felt it right there brimming before us!The actress, who starred in the movie, A... Read More
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Armie Hammer enjoying his fatherhood
Date | 2015-05-06 08:21:46
  The American actor Armie Hammer is married to television personality Elizabeth Chambers. Recently Elizabeth gave birth to a baby girl in December, Harper. When the Lone Ranger star was asked about his role as a father, the actor... Read More
Richard Gere and his estranged wife fight for $100 million fortune
  The actor, Richard Gere and his “Bond girl” estranged wife, Carey Lowell are heading for a divorce and trying to get things settled in the court and trying to fight for his $100 million fortune after resolving their... Read More
Born in 1927
Gina Lollobrigida
Gina Lollobrigida
July 04, 1927
Laya Raki
Laya Raki
July 27, 1927
Fenella Fielding
Fenella Fielding
November 17, 1927