David Janssen

Born Today
Home/David Janssen

David Janssen photos

David Janssen
David Janssen
Born:
March 27, 1931
Died:
February 13, 1980
Age:
48
Birth Name:
David Harold Meyer
Nickname:
Davey
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Called his highly successful TV series "The Fuge.".
His mother and both of his sisters appeared as extras in The Fugitive (1963).
His last role was in the film Inchon (1981). Even though he died before the movie was completed, his part was not deleted (this was a widespread rumor).
He has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, only about a block away from the Chinese Theater. When it was placed there, it was in front of David's favorite ice cream shops as a child. The star dedication was on his mother's birthday in 1989.
Twisted his right knee in 1948 while pole vaulting for reporters from the Hollywood Citizen News.
Personal Quotes
[on his divorce from his first wife Ellie]: After 11 years of marriage I dived into what I considered a newfound freedom. I was working hard and playing hard. Flying my own plane to parties all over the country and down to Mexico, having what I thought was a great time. I participated in life on what might be considered the grand scale, before I decided I had one hangover too many, one party too many, one charted plane and 14 servants too many. Too many cars that I never got around to drive.
Share this
TV is my sleeping pill.
Share this
[on why he takes so many acting roles]: I have always considered myself basically unemployed. I'm from Nebraska and I feel guilty when I'm not working.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
1987
1982
1980
1978
1978
1978
1976
1973
1973
1971
1969
1969
1964
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1958
1956
1946
Celebs News
Kristen Stewart is still single
Kristen Stewart is still single
Date | 2015-06-01 02:54:47
  Kristen Stewart is considered to be most famous for her role as Bella Swan in the Twilight Saga. The movie has grossed more than three billion worldwide and is also an adoption of Stephanie Meyer’s bestselling novel of... Read More
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Whoopi Goldberg takes aim at Stacey Dash
Date | 2015-06-01 02:23:24
  Whoopi Goldberg, American comedian actress, writer, and producer made her debut in the film, Citizen: I ‘m Not Losing My Mind, I’m Giving It away in 1982. Her role in Deep South as the mistreated black woman was... Read More
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Born in 1931
Rockne Tarkington
Rockne Tarkington
July 15, 1931
Mitzi Gaynor
Mitzi Gaynor
September 04, 1931
Jennifer Jayne
Jennifer Jayne
November 14, 1931