Groucho Marx

Born Today
Home/Groucho Marx
Groucho Marx
Groucho Marx
Worked like:
Born:
October 02, 1890
Died:
August 19, 1977
Age:
86
Birth Name:
Julius Henry Marx
Country:
Awards:
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Great-uncle of Gregg Marx, Laura Guzik and Brett Marx
Came fifth in a Channel Four (UK) poll in 2005 to find the all-time favourite comedians' comedian.
Appears on a 44¢ USA commemorative postage stamp, issued 11 August 2009, in the Early TV Memories issue honoring You Bet Your Life (1950).
He was portrayed by Lewis J. Stadlen in the Broadway show "Minnie's Boys," which ran at the Imperial Theatre for 80 Performances from Mar 26 to May 30, 1970. Stadlen won a 1970 Theatre World Award for his performance.
The FBI had a file on him after he made some jokes about communism.
Personal Quotes
Politics doesn't make strange bedfellows--marriage does.
Share this
From the moment I picked your book up until I put it down, I was convulsed with laughter. Some day I intend reading it.
Share this
I find television very educating. Every time somebody turns on the set, I go into the other room and read a book.
Share this
My mother loved children--she would have given anything if I had been one.
Share this
Military justice is to justice what military music is to music.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
1976
1968
1968
1965
1952
1950
1950
1950
1947
1947
1940
1940
1933
1933
Celebs News
Courteney Cox with a flashing engagement ring and romantic hike with fiancé Johnny McDaid
  Actress Courteney Cox and fiancé Johnny McDaid appeared as if enjoying their honeymoon. The couple looked like lovebirds as they enjoyed each other’s company in a romantic hike in Malibu on Monday with arms linked together. What caught... Read More
Pregnant Keira Knightley States that she is not quite prepared for a Baby
  'I'm in denial at the moment,' well this is exactly what pregnant Keira Knightley came up with when she was asked to say something about her pregnancy as she chats in the Jimmy Kimmel Show! Well, let us... Read More
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
TYLER PERRY TREATED BAD AS A CHILD
Date | 2015-05-06 11:14:23
  The journey of Tyler Perry, the actor, the filmmaker, playwright, author, and songwriter who has a specialization in the genre of the gospel began from New Orleans where he was born in 1969. It is said that his... Read More
Born in 1890
Groucho Marx
Groucho Marx
October 02, 1890