Jane Alexander

Born Today
Home/Jane Alexander
Jane Alexander
Jane Alexander
Worked like:
Born:
October 28, 1939
Birth Name:
Jane Quigley
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 15 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Received an Honorary Degree from Smith College in Northampton, MA.
One of a few performers to get an Oscar-nomination for their movie debut.
Mother of Jace Alexander.
Received the Women's International Center (WIC) Living Legacy Award in 1988.
Was the Commencement speaker for Smith College's Class of 1999.
Personal Quotes
Things come up suddenly these days, but that's all right because I work better under pressure.
Share this
I never thought of myself as pretty as a child and I have tried to bring that awareness to my roles.
Share this
You have to have the ability to persevere, to get knocked down and get back up again. Just talent isn't enough.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2009
2009
2007
2002
2001
1990
1984
1984
1981
1980
1978
1971
1968
1967
1952
Celebs News
Hayden Panettiere may helped in Heavyweight champion Wladimir Klitschko's sizzling ratings
  Hayden Leslie Panettiere or Hayden Panettiere is an American actress, singer, model, and activist. She gained recognition for her performances in NBC series Heroes as cheerleader Claire Bennet. Hayden Panettiere also portrayed the role of Juliette Barnes in... Read More
Dakota Johnson gains fame for her role in Fifty Shades Of Grey
  Dakota Johnson is a household name now that Fifty Shades of Grey has released. She starred in the movie opposite Jamie Dornan directed by Sam Taylor Johnson. She appeared as Anastasia Steele, who is a submissive to billionaire... Read More
Bryan Cranston Has Huge Success In Television Shows
  Bryan Cranston, is an American actor, voice over artist, producer, screenwriter. His breakthrough role was as Walter White in the smash hit AMC crime drama Breakin Bad. His other famous television roles are Hal in the hit show... Read More
Born in 1939
Bernard Sofronski
Bernard Sofronski
November 30, 1939
Voyo Goric
Voyo Goric
November 30, 1939
Reynaldo Rey
Reynaldo Rey
December 31, 1939