Kate Nelligan

Born Today
Home/Kate Nelligan
Kate Nelligan
Kate Nelligan
Worked like:
Born:
March 16, 1950
Birth Name:
Patricia Colleen Nelligan
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
She portrayed Nick Nolte's mother in The Prince of Tides (1991), but in real life she is actually nine years younger than he is.
Won the prestigious London Evening Standard Best Actress Award for her stage performance in 'Plenty', for which she was also Tony nominated.
Has been nominated four times for Tony Awards: as Best Actress (Play), in 1983 for "Plenty," in 1984 for a revival of Eugene O'Neill's "A Moon for the Misbegotten," and in 1989 for "Spoils of War;" and as Best Actress (Featured Role - Play), in 1988 for "Serious Money." Twice, she has been a consecutive nominee two years in a row (1983 and 1984, 1988 and 1989). She has yet to win.
Son (b. 1994)
Son Gabriel born 1992
Filmography
Film
Year
1999
1994
1990
1987
1985
1982
1981
1979
Celebs News
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Clint Eastwood walked past Jon Voight without shaking hands
  Hollywood legendary actor Clint Eastwood was found supporting either Mayweather or Pacquiao for the biggest boxing match in Las Vegas as he was seen walking into the MGM Grand. The popular actor and director Clint Eastwood walked past... Read More
Born in 1950
Randy Danson
Randy Danson
April 30, 1950
Patrice Donnelly
Patrice Donnelly
April 30, 1950
Jenny Lee Arness
Jenny Lee Arness
May 23, 1950