Rinko Kikuchi

Born Today
Home/Rinko Kikuchi

Rinko Kikuchi photos

Rinko Kikuchi
Rinko Kikuchi
Worked like:
Born:
January 06, 1981
Birth Name:
Yuriko Kikuchi
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 19 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is skilled in sword-fighting.
One of eight actors of Asian descent nominated for an Academy Award in an acting category. The others are Miyoshi Umeki who won Best Supporting Actress nominated for Sayonara (1957), Sessue Hayakawa nominated for The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), Mako nominated for The Sand Pebbles (1966), Ben Kingsley who won Best Actor for Gandhi (1982), Haing S. Ngor who won Best Supporting Actor for The Killing Fields (1984), Pat Morita nominated for The Karate Kid (1984), and Ken Watanabe nominated for The Last Samurai (2003).
Was named one of the Ten Actors to Watch by Variety Magazine (2007).
Is an accomplished motorcyclist and horseback rider.
Made her stage debut in the play, "Suigin", directed by Hidehisa Tachibana.
Personal Quotes
So my concern was not the nudity itself, my concern was that the most important part of the film to describe her emotionally. So the nudity itself was not my concern (talking about Babel (2006)).
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2010
2010
2009
2008
2006
2004
2004
2004
2001
2001
2000
1999
1984
Celebs News
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Tom Wilkinson and Hilary Swank together in Holocaust Denial Drama
  Hilary Swank and Tom Wilkinson, in one of the pre-Cannes move, had come over for a board ‘Denial’ and this story is based on the book, “History on Trial: My Day in Court With a Holocaust Denier”, written... Read More
Tom Hanks and Felicity Jones Engulf Mesmerizing Venice for their In Inferno Set Photos
  Nor the Angels and Demons or The Da Vinci Code knocked out the critics, yet Universal execs seemed to be extremely excited and ecstatic with the performance of both the movies and the way they had fared in... Read More
Born in 1981
Rimi Sen
Rimi Sen
September 21, 1981
Shay Astar
Shay Astar
September 29, 1981
Julie R. Ølgaard
Julie R. Ølgaard
September 29, 1981