Aidan Gillen

Born Today
Home/Aidan Gillen
Aidan Gillen
Aidan Gillen
Worked like:
Born:
April 24, 1968
Birth Name:
Aidan Murphy
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 5 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Brother of actress Fionnuala Murphy.
He uses the surname of Gillen because someone else was already registered as Aidan Murphy in the Actors' Guild. Gillen is his mother's surname.
Echoing his earlier work 14 years previous in John Michael McDonagh's short film "Second Death", Aiden Gillen repeats his exaggerated and threatening karate-moves in a similar bar scene toward Brendan Gleeson in Calvary - also by John Michael McDonagh.
Was nominated for Broadway's 2004 Tony Award as Best Actor (Featured Role - Play) for a revival of Harold Pinter's "The Caretaker."
Moved back to Ireland in 2009 with his wife and two kids, daughter Berry and son Joe. Now lives in Kerry, Ireland. [2011].
Personal Quotes
People say The Wire's bleak, y'know, but I see it as a love letter to Baltimore, and it's one written in a very strange and complex way.
Share this
I'm always attracted to bold, risk-taking scripts. Both The Wire and Queer as Folk had a big scope. They were panoramas, telling ambitious stories about two cities, Baltimore and Manchester, for the first time. Some people said that Queer as Folk was sensationalist and had too much sex. The real mayor of Baltimore complained that The Wire was too bleak. But they're missing the point. Both David Simon and Russell T Davies obviously loved the worlds they were writing about.
Share this
On his role as Carcetti in _The Wire (2002)_: We follow Carcetti's journey as a minor player in city politics to a major contender in a mayoral election. He was a young guy who was considered an upstart, who saw an opportunity to do something, maybe effect some change. We see him open up and develop a conscience. I hope he's not just coming across as smarm. I'd say he's flawed, but driven.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2002
2002
2001
2000
1998
1988
1986
Celebs News
Dominic Cooper is officially declared to Star in 'Preacher' of AMC
  The alum of Agent Carter has been boarded the starry cast of Preacher by AMC. Preacher is one of the comic book adaptations of AMC, Cooper by bagging this role will be moving to a comic book property... Read More
Tom Wilkinson and Hilary Swank together in Holocaust Denial Drama
  Hilary Swank and Tom Wilkinson, in one of the pre-Cannes move, had come over for a board ‘Denial’ and this story is based on the book, “History on Trial: My Day in Court With a Holocaust Denier”, written... Read More
Tom Hanks and Felicity Jones Engulf Mesmerizing Venice for their In Inferno Set Photos
  Nor the Angels and Demons or The Da Vinci Code knocked out the critics, yet Universal execs seemed to be extremely excited and ecstatic with the performance of both the movies and the way they had fared in... Read More
Born in 1968
Shannon Sturges
Shannon Sturges
January 03, 1968
Heather McAdam
Heather McAdam
January 24, 1968
Ronald Joe Vasquez
Ronald Joe Vasquez
February 08, 1968