Benito Mussolini

Born Today
Home/Benito Mussolini

Benito Mussolini photos

Benito Mussolini
Benito Mussolini
Worked like:
Born:
July 29, 1883
Died:
April 28, 1945
Age:
61
Birth Name:
Benito Amilcare Andrea Mussolini
Nickname:
Il Duce
Country:
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Imperfectly fluent in English, French, and German, and spoke these languages with a very heavy accent.
Grandfather of Alessandra Mussolini.
Had his son-in-law, Italian diplomat Galeazzo Ciano, executed.
Is portrayed by George C. Scott in Mussolini: The Untold Story (1985), Rod Steiger in The Last 4 Days (1974), Antonio Banderas in Il giovane Mussolini (1993), Enzo G. Castellari in The Winds of War (1983) and Bob Hoskins in Mussolini and I (1985).
Coined the term "fascism" from the fasci carried by magistrates in ancient Rome. The fasci were bundles of branches which, when bound together, were stronger than when they were apart -- reflecting the intellectual debt that fascism owed to socialism. Mussolini broke with the Socialists over the issue of Italy's entry into World War I.
Personal Quotes
Keep your heart a desert.
Share this
People are like women, they go with the winning man.
Share this
Fascism should more properly be called corporatism, since it is the marriage of government and corporate power.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2010
2009
2007
2007
2004
1987
1982
1980
1974
1955
1954
1933
Celebs News
Demi Moore said that tabloid bullying of her 3 children was truly painful
  The gorgeous actress, Demi Moore, 52, opened up in a recent interview about tabloid bullying of all her three children. She said that the bullying was truly painful. She said that her children have experienced the pain in... Read More
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Lady Gaga suns everyone in airport
Date | 2015-06-01 02:05:21
  The bold singer looked hot in the courageous slit gown, and she sure made heads turn recently as she was making way through the airport. It’s just been recently that Taylor Kinney revealed about his romantic proposal. We... Read More
Diane Kruger present at the HBO pre-party for The Fight of The Century
  Hollywood celebs are all eyes for The Fight of The Century between Floyd Mayweather Jr. and Manny Pacquiao on Saturday night. However, some celebs were found turning the heat on with their fashion sense. Diane Kruger was one... Read More
Born in 1883
Benito Mussolini
Benito Mussolini
July 29, 1883