Joan Caulfield

Born Today
Home/Joan Caulfield

Joan Caulfield photos

Joan Caulfield
Joan Caulfield
Worked like:
Born:
June 01, 1922
Died:
June 18, 1991
Age:
69
Birth Name:
Beatrice Joan Caulfield
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Is the favorite actress of writer/director Joss Whedon. Joss frequently wears a T-shirt with her picture on it and tests people by asking them if they can correctly identify her.
Department of Strange Coincidences: Caulfield's former spouse, Frank Ross, had earlier been married to Jean Arthur. On the very day after Caulfield's death, Arthur herself died.
Ashes scattered in the Pacific Ocean.
Died two weeks after cancer surgery in Los Angeles.
Hailed in her time as one of the screen's great beauties, many of her cameramen said she was one of the few women in Hollywood whom it was virtually impossible to photograph badly.
Personal Quotes
I didn't go Hollywood on the outside with flashy cars, upstairs maids and mink covered bathroom fixtures. I went Hollywood on the inside and that's worst of all. I tried to avoid being natural. I lowered my voice. I copied the mannerisms of other stars. I struck poses. I received bad advice - from dramatic coaches, from agents, and from studio executives. I stopped being a human being. I blame myself and I blame Hollywood's star system
Share this
Few people realize what a handicap it is to be what people call a beautiful woman. I'm glad of course that I don't look like an unmade bed, but too often I'm just taken at face value. And there aren't many men who believe a beautiful woman can have any brains.
Share this
I believe I'm geared to television. It moves fast, and that's what I like. There is no bickering and fighting and, most of all, no temperament. There just isn't time to put up with temperamental people in television. So it is pleasant work, although often pretty hectic.
Share this
[on her wholesome image] I've had that label for years and I'm thoroughly sick of it. I'm not wholesome at all. I detest homey things like cooking and bedmaking and Peter Pan collars. I like to wear slacks and play golf.
Share this
I guess I'm just not the film femme fatale type. I giggle too much. I have freckles and a turned-up nose and I walk like an athlete. As George Abbott once said, I look better on a tennis court than in a bedroom. Of course, I can raise a shoulder and wet my lower lip, but when I do I look like I'm imitating someone.
Share this
Celebs News
Alan Rickman married in secret to his partner of 50 years
  Earlier in this year, in New York City, the actor married his Rima Horton secretly. Well, heartiest congratulations to Alan and Rima and we definitely want the best for you both and a blissful life ahead!Alan Rickman finally... Read More
Emmy Rossum’s chic look is nautical but nice
  Emmy Rossum looked effortlessly chic on Sunday in West Hollywood when she headed to grab an iced tea. The actress is famous for being the big sister Fiona Gallagher in the US adaptation of Shameless, which was renewed... Read More
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Kristen Bell sharing her beauty secrets
Date | 2015-06-01 06:32:59
  The gorgeous and beautiful actress Kristen Bell shares her beauty secrets on The Earth Day. According to the actress, she drinks three gallons of water a day as she has developed this unquenchable thirst as a lot of... Read More
Born in 1922
Blue Demon
Blue Demon
April 24, 1922
Joan Caulfield
Joan Caulfield
June 01, 1922
Fulton Mackay
Fulton Mackay
August 12, 1922