Katie Holmes

Born Today
Home/Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes photos

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes
Worked like:
Born:
December 18, 1978
Birth Name:
Kate Noelle Holmes
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 12 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Noisy underground British artist 'Firexit' has two songs with references to Katie, one called "K H" (Katie's initials) and a song called "The reason I can't have her" featuring samples of Katie singing 'On my own' from a Dawson's Creek (1998) episode.
Holmes's couch-jumping-worthy engagement ring is a Edwardian-style oval- shaped diamond ring of about 5 carats in a pave setting.
Participated in and finished the New York Marathon in 2007.
Her mother, Kathleen Ann (Craft), is a homemaker and a philanthropist. Her father, Martin Joseph Holmes, Sr. is a lawyer, an attorney specializing in divorces.
Graduated from Notre Dame Academy, an all-girls Roman Catholic school in Toledo, Ohio.
Personal Quotes
I felt so proud to be having a baby and so excited. And I felt closer to other women - to my sisters, to my mom. I felt empowered, like, 'I've given birth. I did it! There's nothing I can't handle. I've really enjoyed this time that I have taken to be with Suri as well as the challenges of the first couple of months: feeding and pumping, learning to decipher what each cry means - is she hungry? Is she tired? Does she need a fresh diaper? - and figuring out how to really help her.
Share this
We all keep dreaming, and luckily, dreams really do come true.
Share this
I know this sounds dorky, but I'm always having this out-of-body experience with my career. I can't wait to write it down. I can't wait to tell my grandchildren. It's amazing.
Share this
It's important to try to be creative. I paint, and my mom is going to teach me how to make clothes. I think people should have passions.
Share this
I've kept in touch with a lot of my high school friends. When I'm home, I see them. It's really cool.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2015
2014
2008
2007
2007
2003
2002
2002
2001
1999
1997
1997
1994
1987
1952
Celebs News
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
The Guilding Light of Brittany Snow
Date | 2015-06-01 05:38:50
An unbelievable American actress and singer, Brittany Snow starred in a fashion photo shoot for May issue of Cosmopolitan 2015. She spoke in an interview about the festival fashion and her true love for the Boho style.When being... Read More
The lifestyle of Woody Harrelson
The lifestyle of Woody Harrelson
Date | 2015-06-01 05:37:26
Woody Harrelson is known as a true supporter of the marijuana legalization. However, according to the recent interviews of the actor, now he practically does not smoke at all. In the mid-90s, Woody even tried to grow marijuana... Read More
Eric Bana set to play King Arthur’s father
  Guy Ritchie’s Knights of the Round Table will see the original Hulk actor Eric Bana playing Uther, father of King Arthur. Charlie Hunnam will play the role f Arthur with Jude Law playing the villain. The role for... Read More
Born in 1978
Ebonie Smith
Ebonie Smith
September 16, 1978
Charly Luske
Charly Luske
September 19, 1978
Jodie Kidd
Jodie Kidd
September 25, 1978