Margot Kidder

Born Today
Home/Margot Kidder
Margot Kidder
Margot Kidder
Worked like:
Born:
October 17, 1948
Birth Name:
Margaret Ruth Kidder
Nickname:
Margie
Country:
Awards:
4 wins & 3 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Although born in Yellowknife, the road that is named Lois Lane in Yellowknife is actually named after a long time Yellowknife resident Lois Little and not after her character in the movies.
She is of English, and some Scottish, descent. Some of her ancestors were American-born, with several family lines leading back to New England of the 1600s.
Shared a beach house in California with actress Jennifer Salt in the 1970s.
In the Banacek episode "A Million the Hard Way" (1972) when Banacek (George Peppard) introduces himself she replies, "Banacek, just one name? Like Superman?" That was six years before her first appearance as Lois Lane.
Was in a serious car crash in 1990 and couldn't work for two years. She went bankrupt.
Personal Quotes
What happened to me--the biggest nervous breakdown in history, bar possibly Vivien Leigh's--is not so uncommon. I've had thousands of supportive letters from all over the world. It's just that mine was public. If you're gonna fall apart, do it in your own bedroom.
Share this
My grandson sees me as Lois on TV every Christmas, and that scores me points.
Share this
It was a wonderful time to be young. The 1960s didn't end until about 1976. We all believed in Make Love Not War - we were idealistic innocents, darling, despite the drugs and sex. We were sweet lovely people who wanted to throw out all the staid institutions who placed money and wars above all else. When you're young you think that's how life works. None of us were famous, we were broke. We didn't think they'd be writing books about us in 30 years. We were just kids doing the right thing.
Share this
I guess I came to terms with my demons. Or else I'd be in big trouble, wouldn't I? Horrifying as it was to crack up in the public eye, it made me look at myself and fix it. People were exploitative; that's human nature. I'll tell you, being pretty crazy while being chased by the National Enquirer is not good. The British tabloids were the worst. But you take the cards you're dealt, and I got better. I'm now ferociously healthy in body and mind. You couldn't pay me to go near a psychiatrist again. Stopping seeing them was my first step to getting well.
Share this
God, [George W. Bush] makes me want to slash my wrists. He's so embarrassing I have to leave the room when he's on the news. What a monkey.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
1999
1999
1997
1995
1994
1994
1991
1990
1989
1987
1984
1983
1982
1982
1978
1978
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
Celebs News
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU SHOWS UP IN RECENT EVENTS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau is famous as a Danish actor, screenwriter, and producer. He came to be known to the audience after he played Jaime Lannister in the Game of Thrones, HBO series. His another good role was of John... Read More
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Mark Ruffalo is suggesting Phoenix for Hulk
Date | 2015-06-01 12:43:28
  Mark Ruffalo was literally petrified the moment he had signed up for the role of Hulk, in the very initial first Avengers movie. The 47-year-old actor landed with one of the greatest of jobs in the Marvel franchise... Read More
Jackie Chan not a fan of superheroes and special effects
  Many Hollywood movies came to the undisputed king of Martial Arts, Jackie Chan, but the actor does not seem interested in those scripts. The star of Hong Kong, director, actor, producer and martial arts stunt choreographer recently spoke... Read More
Born in 1948
Tina Sinatra
Tina Sinatra
June 20, 1948
Todd Rundgren
Todd Rundgren
June 22, 1948
Dennis Radesky
Dennis Radesky
July 20, 1948