Donovan

Born Today
Home/Donovan
Donovan
Donovan
Worked like:
Born:
May 10, 1946
Birth Name:
Donovan Philips Leitch
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Was on the short list of artists invited to perform at the Monterey Pop Festival. Unfortunately, he couldn't due to a drug indictment hanging over his head in Britain.
Fathered two children with Enid Graddis (a.k.a. Enid Stulberger): Donovan Leitch Jr. and Ione Skye. His song "Bleak City Woman" was about his meeting Enid, and choosing to romance her.
His song "Laleña" was covered by Deep Purple on their self-titled 1969 third album. They described their arrangement as "Donovan's song the way we thought Donovan would like to have heard it.".
Son-in-law of Violet & Alec Lawrence.
When his song "Mellow Yellow" was first released, it was thought that the song was about smoking dried banana peels. It was eventually revealed that the song was about a vibrator.
Personal Quotes
[on the use of his song "Atlantis" in Goodfellas (1990)] There was a point when I decided I'd like my music to be used in ads and movies so that more people would be exposed to it. Scorsese [Martin Scorsese] wanted to use that song and I gave permission. It's Scorsese, right? It's bound to be a great scene. When I first saw it, I was slightly horrified. It's such a peaceful song and here's Joe Pesci beating this poor guy to death. Then I decided that I liked the juxtaposition of it.
Share this
[1966] As I get better known, I'd like to try and make my songs a kind of force for a better world. There are so many things wrong on the earth, and I want to try and right those wrongs.
Share this
Bob [Bob Dylan] and myself came from the same bohemian background in different parts of the world. We arrived on the scene together. He came a little earlier, which is why some people assume I copied him. I don't believe I did.
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2013
2013
2012
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1996
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1982
1972
1970
1968
1968
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
Celebs News
Al Pacino was among the actors who auditioned for Ultron
  Al Pacino, an American actor as well as a filmmaker, was recently auditioned for Ultron. Pacino is recognized for his role as mobsters, particularly in The Godfather films as Michael Corleone. His role in Scarface as Tony Montana... Read More
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Vincent Cassel in the movie Partisan
Date | 2015-06-01 12:25:32
  Partisan received a Special Jury Award for cinematography at the Sundance this year. The movie marks the directorial debut of Ariel Klieman who is famous for his short films Young Love and Deeper than Yesterday. Vincent Cassel is... Read More
Macaulay Culkin spending some smoke alone time
  On Monday in NYC, Macaulay Culkin recently managed to get into some lone, free time zone, and wet for an introspective smoke and strolled all by himself, as he was caught sorting his favorite grandpa sweater. As per... Read More
Born in 1946
Robert Mapplethorpe
Robert Mapplethorpe
November 04, 1946
Andrea Allan
Andrea Allan
November 18, 1946
Gilda Texter
Gilda Texter
November 26, 1946