Marg Helgenberger

Born Today
Home/Marg Helgenberger

Marg Helgenberger photos

Marg Helgenberger
Marg Helgenberger
Worked like:
Born:
November 16, 1958
Birth Name:
Mary Marg Helgenberger
Country:
Awards:
Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 10 nominations.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Former sister-in-law of Mark Rosenberg and Paula Weinstein.
Earned a B.S. degree from the School of Speech (now the School of Communications) at Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois).
Daughter of Hugh Helgenberger, who was a meat inspector, and Kay Helgenberger, who was a nurse. Marg originally wanted to be a nurse like her mother.
Has a son: Hugh Howard Rosenberg; born Oct 21, 1990 and named after Marg's father, who died in 1986 of complications from Multiple Sclerosis.
Her hometown of North Bend, Nebraska named a local street after her called Helgenberger Avenue.
Personal Quotes
"I doubt it will be any kind of an intimate relationship. We always will have some closeness, but I think we have just a marriage of the minds, the two of us, and he's great to work with (William Petersen). A bit of yin and yang in that relationship, for sure." - asked if Catherine's relationship with Gil Grissom might ever turn romantic.
Share this
We had a murder taking place at a foam party...which once again made me feel so old...So often I'm like, 'What the hell's that?'
Share this
About Madonna: "Life will always be good as long as Madonna is around. I don't think of her as a guilty pleasure anymore - she's an outright pleasure" (In Style magazine, Sept/2006).
Share this
Filmography
Film
Year
2010
2007
2004
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1989
1987
1986
Celebs News
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
ANNE HATHAWAY IN HER “GROUNDED” PARTY
Date | 2015-05-06 05:52:55
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway is especially known as an American actress, singer as well as producer. Among her several films, Rachel Getting Married brought her a number of awards. She earned the nomination of Academy Award for Best Actress.... Read More
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
TOM HANKS PLAYS THE ROLE OF A GOOD HUSBAND
Date | 2015-05-06 05:51:08
Thomas Jeffrey Hanks is commonly known as Tom Hanks, for his splendid performance in movies like Philadelphia, Big, Cast Away and many more hit. He is again in top stories for being a good husband, who stood by... Read More
Sir Ian McKellen lends his support to Team Miliband
After Bilbo Baggins declaration of support for Team Miliband, Gandalf the Grey is surprising is all up for the crush inducing labor leader before the elections of 7th May. Sir Ian McKellen is all praises for the party’s... Read More
Born in 1958
Lauralei Combs
Lauralei Combs
January 05, 1958
Susanna Thompson
Susanna Thompson
January 27, 1958
Ruth Guerri
Ruth Guerri
February 12, 1958
Popular Celebrities