Rhona Mitra

Born Today
Home/Rhona Mitra
Rhona Mitra
Rhona Mitra
Worked like:
Born:
August 09, 1976
Birth Name:
Rhona Natasha Mitra
Country:
Awards:
1 nomination.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
Went to Roedean, an all-girls' school in Brighton, East Sussex, but was expelled from it, then from another boarding school. According to Rhona, "I was kicked out for taking a sixth-former's car and driving it down to the local boys' school. I was only 14. I left stuffing under my bedsheets but one of my friends told on me and the headmistress tracked me down. They put me in this room with bars on the windows to punish me. I was stuck in there for a whole week with just a rosary for comfort, having my dinner brought in on trays. The only time I got out was to say confession to the school priest. After that, they booted me out. Then at the next school the other girls used to blame me whenever they got caught for something, so all the parents wrote in and said they didn't want me at the school. I crammed my exams in London and did fine."
Mitra was ranked #46 on the Maxim Hot 100 Women of 2001.
Her acting role model is Susan Sarandon.
First actress to serve as an original model for Eidos Interactive's Lara Croft (Tomb Raider).
She is the daughter of Nora (Downey), who is of Irish origin, and Anthony Mitra, who is of Bengali Indian and English descent. They divorced in 1984.
Personal Quotes
It's an unusual job. It's like you put on another skin and take it off, and you get back into your own skin, and there is that person. - on acting as a profession.
Share this
Someone can present you with a choreographed routine, whether it's with swords or with fists, and you can replicate that, but it comes down to attitude. And that can't be taught. - H Magazine.
Share this
On being an actor: It's cathartic and always an inspiration. It gives you an opportunity to explore different sides of yourself, or human nature, psychology, history, the future, the past and the present. It's like going to school every single day. You are always interacting with people. You always have your senses wide open.
Share this
I can't sit still. That's why I'm very difficult in a relationship. Men get jealous of me traveling - they don't understand that just because I disappear on my own doesn't mean I'm going to shag someone else.
Share this
You have to be content with who you are on a day-to-day basis.
Share this
Celebs News
Cate Blanchett romantic drama Carol at Cannes next month
  The movie Carol is nearing its premiere at Cannes film festival next month. The movie is based on the erotic novel by Patricia Highsmith called The Price of Salt. The movie is directed by Todd Haynes and is... Read More
Robert Pattinson and fiancé FKA Twigs ready to take the final step in their relationship but not ready for kids
  Twilight fame Robert Pattinson and his fiancé FKA Twigs are all set for marriage but say that they are at the moment not ready to be parents yet. They do not want kids for some years even by... Read More
Benedict Cumberbatch is busy preparing for his role as Doctor Strange
  Benedict Cumberbatch has to hit the gym for his new role in the Marvel’s upcoming Doctor Strange movie. The 38-year actor who is famous for paying characters who uses more brain than brawn is currently busy preparing for... Read More
Born in 1976
Erik MacArthur
Erik MacArthur
October 15, 1976
Pooja Batra
Pooja Batra
October 27, 1976
Nick von Esmarch
Nick von Esmarch
November 02, 1976