Ronnie Van Zant

Born Today
Home/Ronnie Van Zant
Ronnie Van Zant
Ronnie Van Zant
Worked like:
Born:
January 15, 1948
Died:
October 20, 1977
Age:
29
Birth Name:
Ronald Wayne Van Zant
Country:
Awards:
1 win.
Position in rating:
Some Facts
One of his biggest sources of support was his father Lacy Van Zant. The elder Van Zant died on August 3, 2004 in Jacksonville, Florida of pulmonary problems. He was 89 years old.
Had a closed casket funeral. Many thought this to be because he was horribly disfigured or even decapitated during the 1977 plane crash. That is not true. Ronnie had a bruise about the size of a quarter on his temple (which was the cause of death - blunt head trauma). His wife, Judy, remembered that Ronnie once said he did not wish to have people "gawking" at his body, so she made it a closed casket funeral.
Was buried next to Steve and Cassie Gaines at Jacksonville Memorial Gardens in Jacksonville, Florida
Ronnie was buried with his fishing pole and his trademark black hat.
A character in the supernatural thriller called The Coffin (2010) was named after him, in his honor. One of the writers is a big Lynyrd Skynyrd fan.
Filmography
Film
Year
2011
2008
2007
2005
2004
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1997
1995
1993
1992
1985
Celebs News
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, one of much-talked
  Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley is a model and actress. Rosie is a more famous model than an actress. Her first modelling assignment was for the popular denim brand Levi’s after signing up with British modelling agency Profile. After that,... Read More
Tobey Maguire at the Marquee nightclub with Leonardo diCaprio
All the celebrities flocked to the historic big fight between Mayweather and Pacquiao. LATER Tobey Maguire was seen hanging out with pal Leonardo DiCaprio at the Marquee nightclub in Las Vegas, Nevada on Saturday night. The actors seemed... Read More
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Jack Gleeson And His Career In Acting
Date | 2015-06-01 11:43:15
  Jack Gleeson gained fame for his role in Game of Thrones. He gained recognition for playing the role of Joffrey Baratheon in this hit series of the HBO television. He gave an indication of his retirement from acting... Read More
Born in 1948
Kerry Walker
Kerry Walker
February 29, 1948
Lin Blakley
Lin Blakley
February 29, 1948
Danny Keogh
Danny Keogh
February 29, 1948
Popular Celebrities